CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 G88429

Mr. Gary Grewald
American Plastics
3397 Arden Rd.
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of elastic webbing from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Grewald:

In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a 1¼” webbing, your style 5-109, said to be composed of 76% polyester textured filament yarn and 24% vulcanized natural Latex rubber thread. Its intended use, from your description, is apparently to make suspenders.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5806.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Narrow woven fabrics . . . : Other woven fabrics containing by weight more than 5% elastomeric yarn or rubber thread: . . . Other.” The general rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division